In re R.W.
[…] At the TPR hearing, however, Mother admitted to inhaling, which "can be considered a drug" (she denied using "real drugs"). Further, the case worker referred to at least one inhalant as a "cleaning solution." The overarching consideration in deciding whether to terminate parental rights is the child's health and safety. See FL § 5-323(d). Regardless of the substance abused, Mother's inhalant use negatively impacted her fitness to care for R.W.

C. Existence and Severity of Aggravating Circumstances

Under the third category of FL § 5-323(d), the court considered certain subfactors. First, it considered whether, "upon the birth of the child, the child tested positive for a drug as evidenced by a positive toxicology test[.]" FL § 5-323(d)(3)(ii)(1)(B). In its closing arguments, the Department made oblique reference to the fact that R.W. was born substance-exposed.