In re R.W.
[…] II.

Mother argues that the court abused its discretion in terminating her parental rights because there was no clear and convincing evidence that she was unfit. Her primary contentions are two-fold: (1) Mother's mental illness is not a sufficient basis to find her unfit, and (2) the court did not consider the "more recent progress [Mother] made in treatment of her mental illness and substance abuse." We conclude that the aggregate of the evidence was more than sufficient to support the court's decision. We summarize the pertinent facts and analysis under each category of FL § 5-323(d) that supported the court's decision.

A. Services That the Department Offered to Assist in Achieving Reunification of R.W. and Mother

Under the first category of FL § 5-323(d), the court considered "(i) all services offered to the parent before the child's placement, whether offered by a local department, another agency, or a professional; (ii) the extent, nature, and timeliness of services offered by a local department to facilitate reunion of the child and parent; and (iii) the extent to which a local department and parent have fulfilled their obligations under a social services agreement, if any[.]" FL § 5-323(d)(1).

The court found that the Department offered services to assist Mother to achieve reunification. The Department implemented a visitation plan and made referrals to parenting classes.