In re R.W.
[…] See FL § 5-323(a) ("Drug" means "cocaine, heroin, methamphetamine, or a derivative of cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine."). In deciding to terminate Mother's parental rights, the court gave the substance-exposed fact little weight, expressly acknowledging that "[w]hile [R.W.] was born substance-exposed, there is no further testimony regarding that." (Emphasis added.) In essence, the court implied that there was insufficient evidence to satisfy FL § 5-323(d)(3)(ii)(1)(B), and it discounted this subfactor.

Second, the court considered whether "the parent has involuntarily lost parental rights to a sibling of the child[.]" FL § 5-323(d)(3)(v). The court found that Mother "involuntarily lost her parental rights to her other daughter[.]"

Finally, the court focused on Mother's inability to care for R.W. for nearly six years and her failure to complete the treatment program at Chrysalis House. As mentioned, although she completed the psychological evaluation, there was no indication of any follow-up treatment.

D. R.W.'s Emotional Ties, Adjustments, and Her Well-Being

Under the fourth category of FL § 5-323(d), the court considered "(i) the child's emotional ties with and feelings toward the child's parents, the child's siblings, and others who may affect the child's best interests significantly; (ii) the child's adjustment to: 1. community; 2. home; 3. placement; and 4. school; (iii) the child's feelings about severance of the parent-child relationship; and (iv) the likely impact of terminating parental rights on the child's well-being." FL § 5-323(d)(4).

The court found that R.W. has bonded with her foster parents and their extended family, has her own bedroom in the home, and enjoys family vacations with her foster family. She enrolled in kindergarten, developed friendships, and "does well in school."