Bankruptcy No. 03-35738 BM, Doc. # 352: Motion To Enforce The Distribution Under Debtor's Plan Of Reorganization, Doc. # 354: Debtor's Objection To Claim.
[…] Because the Sewickley Valley Hospital contracts were separate from the contract for the Convocation Center and because debtor offered no evidence concerning the Sewickley Valley Hospital contracts, NRG would have us conclude that it is entitled, at the very least, to payment of 85% of those portions of its claim.
NRG's assertion that those portions of its claim for work it did at Sewickley Valley Hospital may not be disallowed for the reason stated lacks merit.
Debtor's objection to the entirety of NRG's claim was based on § 558 of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides as follows:
The estate shall have the benefit of any defense available as against any entity other than the estate, including statutes of limitation, statutes of fraud, usury, and other personal defenses. . . .
Section 558 frequently comes into play when a debtor in bankruptcy objects to a claim filed in the case by a creditor. It applies to any pre-petition defenses a debtor in bankruptcy may have to a cause of action or a claim against it.