In re Rutgers Univ. Police Dep't
[…] He is being paid and is thereby outside of the intended beneficiaries of the program.

We reject Jones's argument that subsection (c) of N.J.S.A. 40A:14-209 alters the payment analysis. That provision is designed to deal with officers who initially were suspended without pay but who then, due to protracted proceedings by no fault of their own, have had the final determination of their case delayed past 180 days. Under that scenario, the officer begins to collect payment under the 180-day proviso of N.J.S.A. 40A:14-209(a). Subsection (c) applies when an officer or his representative, "who is receiving full pay pending a final determination in accordance with the provisions of subsection a. of this section, requests and is granted . . . a postponement, adjournment or delay of a hearing" so as to further delay the final determination of the case. N.J.S.A. 40A:14-209(c) (emphasis added).