A-0277-23
[…] After a decision-maker determined the responsibility of the accused party, a "Title IX Coordinator [wa]s responsible for effective implementation of any remedies." § 106.45(b)(7)(iv) (2020). Pursuant to §106.45(b)(1)(vi) (2020), Rutgers was required to provide the parties a description of the "range of possible disciplinary sanctions and remedies" and a "list [of] the possible disciplinary sanctions and remedies that [Rutgers] may implement following any determination of responsibility." Further, § 106.45(b)(8)(i) (2020) afforded "both parties an appeal from a determination regarding responsibility, and from [Rutgers'] dismissal of a formal complaint or any allegations therein." However, the Title IX Regulations did not specifically address appeals from a Title IX Coordinator's implementation of a recommended sanction. Additionally, § 106.45(b)(8)(ii) (2020) permitted Rutgers to "offer an appeal equally to both parties on additional bases."