A-0277-23
[…] Div. of Med. Assistance & Health Servs., 218 N.J.Super. 1, 5 (App. Div. 1985))).
The Title IX Regulations mandated Rutgers provide safeguards to "complainants and respondents" in determining sexual harassment responsibility and thereafter recommend sanctions. See § 106.45(b)(1)(i)-(x) (2020). The Title IX Regulations required Rutgers' "grievance process . . . provide for a live hearing" and for "decision-maker(s)" to make a "determination regarding responsibility." § 106.45(b)(6)(i), (7)(i)-(iii) (2020). Rutgers' had to provide "remedies to a complainant where a determination of responsibility for harassment ha[d] been made against the respondent." § 106.45(b)(1)(i) (2020). Further, respondent had to be provided "a grievance process that complie[d] with" the Title IX Regulations "before the imposition of any disciplinary sanctions." Ibid.