2019-3331
[…] Lumkwitz sign the will, all in the same room. She knew it was a will because Mr. Pollock told her so, and the decedent read the will. According to Ms. Clarke, the decedent asked her to act as a witness while the lawyer provided additional information. The witness testified that the decedent was over the age of 18, in her right mind, and she was not blind, deaf or unable to write.
Memorandum of Law
Following the hearing, counsel for the petitioners provided a memorandum of law in support of the court's acceptance of the propounded instrument for probate.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
EPTL § 3-2.1 provides the formal requirements for the execution and attestation of wills and reads in relevant part as follows:
"(1) It shall be signed at the end thereof by the testator or, in the name of the testator, by another person in his presence and by his direction, subject to the following . . . .
(2) The signature of the testator shall be affixed to the will in the presence of each of the attesting witnesses, or shall be acknowledged by the testator to each of them to have been affixed by him or by his direction. The testator may either sign in the presence of, or acknowledge his signature to each attesting witness separately.
(3) The testator shall, at some time during the ceremony or ceremonies of execution and attestation, declare to each of the attesting witnesses that the instrument to which his signature has been affixed is his will.
(4) There shall be at least two attesting witnesses, who shall, within one thirty day period, both attest the testator's signature, as affixed or acknowledged in their presence, and at the request of the testator, sign their names and affix their residence addresses at the end of the will. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that the thirty day requirement of the preceding sentence has been fulfilled. The failure of a witness to affix his address shall not affect the validity of the will."
In Matter of Falk, the court addressed the proponent's burden to satisfy the court that a will filed for probate is valid and was duly executed. The court stated the following: