In re Russell
[…] Autozone, Inc. v. Brewer, 127 S.W.3d 653, 655 (Ky. 2004). Moreover, "all words and phrases shall be construed according to the common and approved usage of language." K.R.S. § 446.080(4) (2010). Thus the first question is whether K.R.S. § 286.9-100(15) is clear and unambiguous. Giving the statutory terms their plain meaning, the statute clearly and unambiguously prohibits a deferred deposit business from engaging in three types of transactions.

K.R.S. § 286.9-100(15) states "A licensee or its affiliate shall not for a fee renew, rollover, or otherwise consolidate a deferred deposit transaction." The parties agree that Valued Services is a licensee within the meaning of the statute. Further, there is no dispute that the transactions are deferred deposit transactions. The question is how to interpret the terms "renew, rollover, or otherwise consolidate" in the context of the statute.