In re Russell
[…] The Court is without authority to construe or interpret K.R.S. § 286.9-100(15) beyond its plain language. See Brewer, 127 S.W.3d at 655. Therefore, the transactions between the Debtor and Valued Services are not prohibited by K.R.S. § 286.9-100(15) and the claim made by Valued Services in the Debtor's Chapter 13 bankruptcy proceeding are valid.

Usurious Interest Pursuant to K.R.S. § 360.010

The Debtor further argues that the fee charged by Valued Services is usurious interest. K.R.S. § 286.9-100(2) states "A fee charged by a licensee for cashing a check shall be disclosed in writing to the bearer of the check prior to cashing the check, and the fee shall be deemed a service fee and not interest." Thus, the Debtor's usury argument is premised on the invalidity of her deferred deposit transactions.