In re Russell
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

In re Russell

United States Bankruptcy Court, E.D. Kentucky, Lexington Division
Oct 26, 2010
CASE NO. 09-54114, ADV. NO. 10-5043 (Bankr. E.D. Ky. Oct. 26, 2010)

Opinion

CASE NO. 09-54114, ADV. NO. 10-5043.

October 26, 2010


MEMORANDUM OPINION


K.R.S. § 286.9-100(15) protects consumers by prohibiting deferred deposit businesses from charging a fee to "renew, rollover, or otherwise consolidate a deferred deposit transaction for a customer." The issues under consideration are (1) whether a series of deferred deposit transactions between the Debtor Melissa Kay Russell and the Defendant Valued Services of Kentucky d/b/a First American Cash Advance ("Valued Services") violates K.R.S. § 286.9-100(15) as an impermissible "renewal" and