In re Rusch
[…] As a preliminary matter, we note that the trial court retained jurisdiction to render temporary orders. Family Code Section 155.005 governs the court's jurisdiction pending the transfer of a case from a court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. Silverman v. Johnson, 317 S.W.3d 846, 849 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, no pet.) (explaining that "particularly when mandatory venue lies in a different court—the transferring court's actions should be limited to temporary matters so that the court with continuing jurisdiction can make the permanent decisions"). Section 155.005 provides that "[d]uring the transfer of a suit from a court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, the transferring court retains jurisdiction to render temporary orders." Tex. Fam. Code § 155.005(a). Accordingly, we will consider whether the trial court abused its discretion by rendering temporary orders that changed the decree's designation of Rusch as the conservator with the exclusive right to determine the children's residence.