In re Rusch
[…] Section 155.005 provides that "[d]uring the transfer of a suit from a court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, the transferring court retains jurisdiction to render temporary orders." Tex. Fam. Code § 155.005(a). Accordingly, we will consider whether the trial court abused its discretion by rendering temporary orders that changed the decree's designation of Rusch as the conservator with the exclusive right to determine the children's residence.

Under Section 156.006, the trial court "may not render a temporary order" that changes which parent has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child unless the temporary order is in the child's best interest, and relevant here, "the order is necessary because the child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development." Id. § 156.006(b) (emphasis added). The trial court's temporary orders do not refer to Section 156.006(b), and the trial court made no explicit findings that the children's present circumstances would significantly impair the children's physical health or emotional development.