In re Rusch
[…] In re Yancey, ___ S.W.3d ___, No. 12-17-00235-CV, 2017 WL 4020664, at *2 (Tex. App.—Tyler Sept. 13, 2017, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.) (per curiam); see also Cassidy v. Fuller, 568 S.W.2d 845, 847 (Tex. 1978) (orig. proceeding) (explaining that it is easier to prove current circumstances affecting children in county of residence).

When a timely motion to transfer is filed, "a party desiring to contest the motion must file a controverting affidavit denying that grounds for the transfer exist." Tex. Fam. Code § 155.204(d) (emphasis added). If a timely motion to transfer has been filed and no controverting affidavit is timely filed, then "the proceeding shall, not later than the 21st day after the final date of the period allowed for the filing of a controverting affidavit, be transferred without a hearing to the proper court." Id. § 155.204(c). A hearing is required only if a controverting affidavit is timely filed, and each party is entitled to ten days' notice of the hearing, at which only evidence pertaining to the transfer may be taken. Id. § 155.204(e), (f).