No. 45A03–1110–CP–468.
[…] Hal, as an RDC general partner, is excluded under I.C. § 23–16–11–1 from bringing a derivative action because the statute only permits limited partners to do so. However, this is not the end of the analysis since I.C. § 23–16–12–3 provides that for matters not addressed under the IRULPA, the provisions of I.C. § 23–4–1–1, et seq. , the Indiana Uniform Partnership Act (IUPA), control. There is no provision in the IUPA permitting a minority general partner (Hal) to bring a derivative claim against the majority general partners (Thomas, Robert, and Herbert). To the contrary, I.C. § 23–4–1–15(5) states that “[a] partner in a limited liability partnership is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against the limited liability partnership, the object of which is to recover any debts, obligations, or liabilities of, or chargeable to, the partnership, unless the partner is personally liable.” Thus, Harold, in his capacity as a general partner, could not bring a derivative action under I.C. § 23–16–11–1.