No. 45A03–1110–CP–468.
[…] (Appellants' 60(B) App. p. 88). Harold later filed the Amended Application which particularly alleged breaches of fiduciary duty by Helen, Thomas, Robert, Herbert, and Timothy.
Although the deaths of Harold and Helen along with the succession of Thomas, Robert, and Herbert eliminated management deadlock as between RDC's general partners, we cannot agree that the phrase “not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the partnership agreement” is limited solely to management deadlock. I.C. § 23–4–1–32, made applicable to limited partnerships by I.C. § 23–16–12–3, provides that the trial court must decree dissolution if “[a] partner willfully or persistently commits a breach of the partnership agreement, or otherwise acts in matters relating to the partnership business so that it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with that partner.” I.C. § 23–4–1–32(1)(d). Thus, a breach of fiduciary duty may also make it impracticable to carry on the business of the partnership.