CASE NO. 19-20072-rlj7
[…] If the court finds that the debts are primarily consumer, it then determines whether the totality of the circumstances demonstrate abuse by the debtor and potentially a bad faith filing. In re McDowell , No. 12-31231, 2013 WL 587312, at *1 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. Feb. 14, 2013). If Vista Bank proves that Rucker's debts are primarily consumer debts, the analysis that follows is whether Rucker's case is an abusive filing.
As part of the court's determination, abuse may be presumed, subject to rebuttal, under the mathematically-prescribed test of subsection (b)(2)(A) of § 707(b).
A.
Primarily Consumer Debt
Under § 707(b), a court "may dismiss a case filed by an individual debtor ... whose debts are primarily consumer debts ... if it finds that the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provisions" of chapter 7. As such, § 707(b) only permits the dismissal of a case filed by an individual debtor whose debts are primarily consumer debts.