No. 11-11-13431-SA
[…] (i) for which there exists a reasonable justification for the act or omission; and (ii) that will be cured within a reasonable period of time fixed by the court.
(4) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'cause' includes--
(A) substantial or continuing loss to or diminution of the estate and the absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation;
(B) gross mismanagement of the estate;
. . .
Section 1112(f) prohibits conversion to a chapter under which a debtor would not be eligible. ("Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter.") FACTS
The Court conducted two days of trial on this matter. Bank called Mr. Rubin as an adverse witness. This took one and one-half days of the trial. Bank also briefly called Ms. Drake-Rubin as an adverse witness. No one else testified.