31303-4-III
[…] RCW 26.26.375(1)(a). If a custody decree or parenting plan has previously been entered by a court, the petitioning party must observe additional formalities in order to obtain a modification of the existing order. RCW 26.09.260, .270. "[I]n order to secure a hearing, a party moving to modify a custody decree or parenting plan must submit with its motion, 'an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the ... modification.'" Link v. Link, 165 Wn.App. 268, 275, 268 P.3d 963, (2011) (alteration in original) (quoting RCW 26.09.270). "A court is required to deny the motion unless it finds that 'adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits."' In re Parentage of C.M.K, 179 Wn.2d 411, 419, 314 P.3d 1109 (2013) (quoting RCW 26.09.270). Even if a petitioning party demonstrates adequate cause entitling the party to a hearing,