31303-4-III
[…] Ms. Liedkie's earlier physical custody of R.T.L. as a practical matter, but not a legal matter, was not enough to require that Mr. Lopez follow the procedure for modification. The trial court did not err in treating Mr. Lopez's petition as an initial petition to establish a parenting plan.
Imputation of income
Next, Ms. Liedkie contends the court abused its discretion in imputing income to her for purposes of calculating child support. RCW 26.19.071(6) provides that "[t]he court shall impute income to a parent when the parent is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed." But if a parent is gainfully employed on a full-time basis, a court shall not impute income "unless the court finds that the parent is voluntarily underemployed and finds that the parent is purposely underemployed to reduce the parent's child support obligation." Id. Ms. Liedkie contends that no evidence was presented that she was voluntarily underemployed and purposely underemployed to reduce her child support obligation.
We review an award of child support for abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Curran, 26 Wn.App. 108, 110, 611 P.2d 1350 (1980).