In re R.S.H
[…] Neither Robert, age seventeen, nor Brad, age fifteen, has made an allegation of sexual abuse against them by Michael. The counseling provided to Robert and Brad allowed them the opportunity to disclose any history of abuse against them, and was calculated to inform the counselor of any significant risk of future abuse. We affirm the juvenile court's determination that clear and convincing evidence does not support adjudication under this provision.

Finally, the State has failed to show by clear and convincing evidence the children are in need of assistance under section 232.2(6)(n). This section provides a child is in need of assistance when a parent's "mental capacity or condition, imprisonment, or drug or alcohol abuse results in the child not receiving adequate care." Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(n). As the juvenile court noted, Michael had not used illegal drugs for over five months at the time of the hearing, and was engaged in treatment for his past use.