In re R.S.H
[…] The children's guardian ad litem appeals from this ruling.

We review CINA proceedings de novo. In re K.N., 625 N.W.2d 731, 733 (Iowa 2001). While we give weight to the trial court's findings of fact, we are not bound by them. Id. It is the State's burden to prove the allegations by clear and convincing evidence. In re B.B., 598 N.W.2d 312, 315 (Iowa Ct.App. 1999).

We conclude the State failed to show by clear and convincing evidence the children were in need of assistance under section 232.2(6)(c)(2) (2003). Under this section, a child is in need of assistance when he or she has suffered, or is imminently likely to suffer, harmful effects as a result of "[t]he failure of the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of the household in which the child resides to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child." Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(c)(2). No evidence supports a finding that Michael has failed to adequately care for Robert or Brad. It is significant that the boys are doing well in school and participate in extra-curricular activities.