No. 15–1244.
[…] They cite Iowa Code sections 232.102(7) and 232.117(6) (2015) in support of their argument. Neither provision imposes this requirement.
Section 232.102(7) states the department “shall make every reasonable effort to return the child to the child's home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child.” (Emphasis added.) The balance of the provision—addressing transfers of the child to persons or entities other than the parents—makes no mention of a reasonable efforts obligation directed to those persons or entities. Iowa Code § 232.102(7).
Section 232.117(6) simply requires the department to “make every effort to establish a stable placement for the child by adoption or other permanent placement.” It says nothing about reasonable efforts to preserve a pre-adoptive foster care placement following removal of the child from the placement. See In re E.G., 745 N.W.2d 741, 744 (Iowa 2007) (“The foster care system is designed to provide temporary, not permanent, homes for children.