No. 15–1244.
[…] She stated she did “not have statutory authority ... in regards to reasonable efforts findings or the requirement for the department to provide [reasonable efforts] to pre-adoptive or foster parents as it relates to a foster child.”
We conclude the district court did not err in refusing to require the department to make reasonable efforts to preserve the foster care placement.
(2) Removal of Guardian
The foster parents argue the department acted unreasonably or irresponsibly in discharging its duties and the district court should have removed the agency as guardian.
Iowa Code section 232.118(1) affords the district court removal authority. The provision states:
Upon application of an interested party or upon the court's own motion, the court having jurisdiction of the child may, after notice to the parties and the hearing, remove the court-appointed guardian and appoint a guardian in accordance with the provisions of section 232.117, subsection 3.
Iowa Code § 232.118(1). Our court has applied various standards to decide whether a guardian should be removed. See In re D.H., No. 10–1313, 2010 WL 4484849, *6–7 (Iowa Ct.App. Nov. 10, 2010).