In re R.S.
[…] We agree.

Code of Civil Procedure section 372, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “When . . . an incompetent person . . . is a party, that person shall appear . . . by a guardian ad litem appointed by the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, or by a judge thereof, in each case. A guardian ad litem may be appointed in any case when it is deemed by the court in which the action or proceeding is prosecuted, or by a judge thereof, expedient to appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the . . . incompetent person . . . .”

Code of Civil Procedure section 373 further provides, “When a guardian ad litem is appointed, he or she shall be appointed as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) If an . . . incompetent person is a party to an action or proceeding, upon the application of a relative or friend of such . . . incompetent person, or of any other party to the action or proceeding, or by the court on its own motion.”

“In a dependency case, a parent who is mentally incompetent must appear by a guardian ad litem appointed by the court. [Citations.] The test is whether the parent has the capacity to understand the nature or consequences of the proceeding and to assist counsel in preparing the case.