NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] While father’s arguments are largely speculative, we cannot conclude that he had no interest in R.S.’s placement or that his interests were unaffected by R.S.’s placement.
That being said, we find no merit to father’s contention that the juvenile court abused its discretion by failing to consider his request to have R.S. placed with paternal relatives. Section 361.3, subdivision (a) provides that “[i]n any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative.” “‘Preferential consideration’ means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated” and preferential consideration shall be given only to “an adult who is a grandparent, aunt, uncle or sibling.” (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1) & (2).)