In re R.R.D.
[…] Id. (citation omitted).

Parents both aver that the trial court erred in terminating their parental rights pursuant to Section 2511(a)(8), which authorizes the trial court to terminate parental rights if the parent has not resolved the conditions which led to placement of Children. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(a)(8). Parents argue that the trial court found that the initial cause of placement was lack of adequate housing, which Parents have resolved and, thus, the trial court erred in terminating pursuant to this section. Mother's Br. at 6; Father's Br. at 12. We agree.

Section 2511(a)(8) provides:

The child has been removed from the care of the parent by the court or under a voluntary agreement with an agency, 12 months or more have elapsed from the date of removal or placement, the conditions which led to the removal or placement of the child continue to exist and termination of parental rights would best serve the needs and welfare of the child.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(a)(8) (emphasis added).

In addressing this subsection, the trial court acknowledged that Mother had remedied the conditions which initially caused placement of Children, but nevertheless concluded that termination under Section 2511(a)(8) was proper. The court opined: