In re R.R.
[…] See Gamboa v. State, 296 S.W.3d 574, 585 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (quoting Chamberlain, 988 S.W.2d at 238.

Accordingly, we overrule R.R.'s second issue.

Conclusion

We affirm the portion of trial court's judgment adjudicating that R.R. engaged in delinquent conduct, but reverse the order of disposition and remand the cause for a new disposition hearing. See § 56.01(i) ("The appellate court may affirm, reverse, or modify the judgment or order, including an order of disposition or modified disposition, from which appeal was taken. It may reverse or modify an order of disposition or modified order of disposition while affirming the juvenile court adjudication that the child engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision.").

JUDGMENT

In accordance with this Court's opinion of this date, we AFFIRM the portion of trial court's judgment adjudicating that R.R. engaged in delinquent conduct, but REVERSE the order of disposition and REMAND the cause for a new disposition hearing.


Summaries of

In re R.R.