06-22-2023
[…] In re K.L.V.W., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 112067, 2023-Ohio-1287, ¶ 30. Unlike an award of permanent custody, "[a]n award of legal custody of a child does not divest parents of their residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities." In re C.R., 108 Ohio St.3d 369, 2006-Ohio-1191, 843 N.E.2d 1188, paragraph one of the syllabus. When a parent loses legal custody of his or her child, the parent "retains residual parental rights, privileges and responsibilities and is not permanently foreclosed from regaining custody." In re M.S., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 108567, 2019-Ohio-5128, ¶ 32; R.C. 2151.353(A)(3)(c). Nevertheless, an order granting legal custody of a child to another is "intended to be permanent in nature." R.C. 2151.42(B) ("An order of disposition issued under division (A)(3) of section 2151.353 * * * granting legal custody of a child to a person is intended to be permanent in nature. A court shall not modify or terminate an order granting legal custody of a child unless it finds, based on facts that have arisen since the order was issued or that were unknown to the court at that time, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal custody, and that modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.").
{¶ 110} The touchstone of a decision regarding legal custody is the best interest of the child. See, e.g., In re C.S., 3d Dist.