NO. 14-17-00760-CV
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, no pet.). Section 161.103 sets forth detailed requirements for an affidavit of relinquishment. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.103 (West Supp. 2017); In re K.S.L., No. 16-0558, 2017 WL 6562860, at *2 (Tex. Dec. 22, 2017). Those requirements include that two credible persons witness the affidavit. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.103(a)(2).
Section 161.211 of the Texas Family Code, entitled "Direct or Collateral Attack on Termination Order," governs challenges to termination orders based on an unrevoked affidavit of relinquishment. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.211 (West 2014). Section 161.211(c) states:
A direct or collateral attack on an order terminating parental rights based on an unrevoked affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights or affidavit of waiver of interest in a child is limited to issues relating to fraud, duress, or coercion in the execution of the affidavit.See id. § 161.211(c).
The proponent of the affidavit carries the initial burden to establish by clear and convincing evidence that the affidavit was executed according to the terms of section 161.103 of the Family Code. Vela v. Marywood, 17 S.W.3d 750, 758 (Tex.