In re Royce Z.
[…] On another metric, Dr. Moran scored Appellant in the 94th percentile of sex offenders with a risk of reconviction at 29.5 percent for five years and 38 percent for ten years. Both metrics place Appellant in their respective "high-risk" categories. Though Appellant's expert witness assigned him a lower aggregate score, Appellant still fell in the "high-risk" group. ¶24 The State also provided evidence of past sexual acts to prove Appellant's likelihood to commit to sexually violent acts. See A.R.S. § 36-3704(B) (2009) ("The court may admit evidence of past acts that would constitute a sexual offense pursuant to § 13-1420 and the Arizona rules of evidence."). Sexual abuse victims M.D. and J.L. testified to being inappropriately touched by the Appellant at a public pool. Dr.