CIVIL ACTION NO: 2:22CV90
[…] In re Complaint of Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co., 423 F. Supp. 3d 246, 248 (E.D. Va. 2019) (Morgan, J.) (citing Lewis v. Lewis & Clark Marine, Inc., 531 U.S. 438, 445, 121 S.Ct. 993, 148 L.Ed.2d 931 (2001) ). In this case, Rover, as owner of the Explorer, invokes the Limitation of Liability Act.
Following a mishap involving a vessel, the Act establishes a procedure for a shipowner to limit its liability to "the value of the vessel and the pending freight." 46 U.S.C. § 30505(a). Claims subject to this protection include those "arising from ... any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner." Id. § 30505(b). Qualifying owners may seek this protection by petitioning a district court within six (6) months of receiving notice of a claim. Id. § 30511(a).