A-1580-22
[…] The Director's decision was effectively the Department's final agency decision. Queen Realty appealed.
Initially, we quickly dispense of Queen Realty's contention that it was entitled to a contested hearing before the OAL. Under N.J.S.A. 52:14F-8(b), absent the agency's request, an ALJ is not permitted to hear contested cases when "the head of the agency . . . [is] required to conduct, or determine to conduct the hearing directly and individually." Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 52:14F-7(a) places the authority to determine "whether a case is contested" in the "head of the agency."