In re Roszkowski
[…] See, e.g., Clowney, 19 B.R. at 352 (Bankr. M.D.N.C. 1982) (holding that judicial liens may not be avoided under § 522(f) where none exist); Pettaway, No. 02-02619-8-JRL, at 1. The debtor acquired the condominium subject to the terms and conditions regarding assessments, late fees and interest contained in the declaration. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-1-102, et seq., Cimarron filed its claim of lien, which it received authorization to foreclose upon following a hearing and subsequent unsuccessful appeal by the debtor. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-116(a) (governing the collection of delinquent homeowners assessments providing that "[a]ny assessment levied against a lot remaining unpaid for a period of 30 days or longer shall constitute a lien on that lot when a claim of lien is filed of record in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county in which the lot is located."); id. § 47F-3-116(a1) (granting homeowners association lien claimants the authority to "foreclose the claim of lien in like manner as a mortgage on real estate under power of sale under Article 2A of Chapter 45 of the General Statutes."); In re Five Oaks Rec. Ass'n, 724 S.E.2d 98, 101 (N.C. Ct. App. 2012). While the debtor claims that the lien impairs her exemptions, the debtor no longer owns the condominium.