C/A No. 11-04792-HB
[…] The Court cannot ignore the fact that nationwide Chapter 13 debtors complete their plans at a rate of approximately only 33.3%. See Gordon Bermant & Ed Flynn, Bankruptcy by the Numbers -Measuring Performance in Chapter 13: Comparison Across States, EXECUTIVE OFFICE FOR UNITED STATES TRUSTEES (May 7, 2015), http://www.justice.gov/ust/bankruptcy-numbers-measuring-performance-chapter-13- comparison-across-states. However, the Court notes that Debtors are in the fourth year of a five year plan and have made significant progress towards completion.
Pursuant to § 348, Harley-Davidson's lien would be reinstated in full and it would be owed the contractual amount upon the conversion of Debtors' case prior to completion of the Plan. 11 U.S.C. § 348(f)(1)(C)(i) ("when a case under chapter 13 of this title is converted to a case under another chapter of this title—the claim of any creditor holding security as of the date of the filing of the petition shall continue to be secured by that security unless the full amount of such claim determined under applicable nonbankruptcy law has been paid in full as of the date of conversion, notwithstanding any valuation or determination of the amount of an allowed secured claim made for the purposes of the case under chapter 13 . . ."). The same is true in the event of dismissal. 11 U.S.C. § 349(b)(1)(C) ("Unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, a dismissal of a case . . . reinstates— any lien voided under section 506(d) of this title").