In re Rosof v. Bailin
[…] Silva, 89 N.Y.2d 411, 419). In this case, however, the determination of the Zoning Board of Appeals of the Town of East Hampton (hereinafter the ZBA) does not reflect that it considered the five statutory factors set forth in Town Law § 267-b(3)(b).

  6. In re Chadwick Gardens v. City of Newburgh

    273 A.D.2d 232 (N.Y. App. Div. 2000)   Cited 1 times

    We affirm. In determining whether to grant an application for an area variance, General City Law § 81-b(4) requires zoning boards to "take into consideration the benefit to the applicant if the variance is granted, as weighed against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood" (Matter of Sasso v. Osgood, 86 N.Y.2d 374, 384; see, Matter of Rosof v. Bailin, 237 A.D.2d 612). Applying this test, the ZBA determination had a rational basis and was supported by substantial evidence on the record when read as a whole (see, Matter of Berman v.