In re Rosof v. Bailin
[…] In re Rosof v. Bailin

8 Citing cases

  1. Matter of Berman v. Hart

    256 A.D.2d 333 (N.Y. App. Div. 1998)   Cited 2 times

    Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, with one bill of costs. In determining whether to grant an application for an area variance, Village Law § 7-712-b (3) (b) requires a zoning board of appeals to engage in a balancing test, weighing "the benefit to the applicant if the variance is granted" against "the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community by such grant" ( see, Matter of Sasso v. Osgood, 86 N.Y.2d 374, 384; Matter of Rosof v. Bailin, 237 A.D.2d 612; Matter of Johnson v. Village of Westhampton Beach, 244 A.D.2d 335).