2-18-2009
[…] The Department argued that the statute, rather than the erroneous parole notice, should control. The Department further noted that documents in Rosenkrantzs prison file other than the August 5, 2006 notice of parole form refer to a lifetime period of parole.
Under Penal Code section 3000.1, subdivision (a), the parole term for murder with a maximum term of life in prison is "the remainder of the inmates life." Section 3000.1, subdivision (b) provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when any person referred to in subdivision (a) has been released on parole from the state prison, and has been on parole continuously for . . . five years in the case of any person imprisoned for second degree murder, since release from confinement, the board shall, within 30 days, discharge that person from parole, unless the board, for good cause, determines that the person will be retained on parole."
For example, a "Notice and Conditions of Parole" form signed by Rosenkrantz on August 4, 2006, has blanks that appear to have been filled in with a typewriter.