Docket No. DRB 19-011
[…] In re Rosenblatt, 806 N.Y.S.2d 425 (N.Y. App. Div. 2006). In that case, respondent pleaded guilty, in a New York state court, to soliciting business on behalf of an attorney, an unclassified misdemeanor, and was sentenced to a one-year conditional discharge. Ibid. Respondent did not report the conviction or the censure to the OAE and, thus, he received no discipline in this state for that crime.
Here, on March 25, 2016, respondent pleaded guilty to second-degree grand larceny, a class C felony, in violation of New York State Penal Law § 155.40(1), which states: "A person is guilty of grand larceny in the second degree when he steals property and . . . [t]he value of the property exceeds fifty thousand dollars." Respondent stole more than $50,000 in funds that he was holding in trust for a third party, pursuant to the terms of a court order.