IN RE MICHAEL LEE ROSELLE
[…] He submitted no supporting medical information. Mr. Roselle also failed to provide a contact phone number or email address.
On May 7, 2024, the Court ordered Mr. Roselle to appear on May 24, 2024, at 10:00 a.m., to show cause why he should not face sanctions for his nonappearance at jury service on April 29, 2024. [Doc. 1]. On May 14, 2024, he was personally served the show cause Order by the United States Marshal. [Doc. 3]. Mr. Roselle failed to appear as directed, instead arriving 20 minutes after the hearing was scheduled. He made no attempt to notify or forewarn the Court.
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1866(g) provides, “Any person summoned for jury service who fails to appear as directed . . . [and] show good cause for noncompliance with a summons may be fined not more than $1,000, imprisoned not more than three days, ordered to perform community service, or any combination thereof.” The right to a trial by jury of one's peers is the hallmark of our judicial system and is “one of the most important safeguards against tyranny which our law has designed.” Lee v. Madigan, 358 U.S. 228, 234 (1959); see also U.S. Const. art. III, § 2; Id. amends.