In re Root
[…] Root as being a violation of the automatic stay imposed by 11 U.S.C. § 362(a). The only basis for the clinic's obtaining a judgment against Mr. Root was the Virginia Common Law Doctrine of Necessaries.

        Lewis-Gale filed motion number 2 for relief from the co-debtor stay imposed by 11 U.S.C. § 1301 on April 16, 1996. The debtor filed a responsive pleading opposing the motion on May 3, 1996, and the parties were heard on May 13, 1996. The case is ripe for decision.

        Lewis-Gale seeks relief from the stay imposed by 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a) which states:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) and (c) of this section, after the order for relief under this Chapter, a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor ...

        There is no dispute that the indebtedness claimed by Lewis-Gale in this case is a consumer debt as that is defined in 11 U.S.C. § 101(8). Further, there is no issue that it is a consumer debt of the debtor. Under 11 U.S.C. § 101(12), "debt" means liability on a claim.