No. 14-04-00034-CV.
[…] Blum v. Lanier, 997 S.W.2d 259, 262 (Tex. 1999); Brown v. Blum, 9 S.W.3d 840, 847 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, pet. dism'd w.o.j.). "When the requisite number of qualified citizens sign such a petition, the municipal authority must put the measure to a popular vote." Blum, 997 S.W.2d at 262 (emphasis added).
In Anderson v. City of Seven Points, the Texas Supreme Court had occasion to analyze language similar to that found in section 9.004. 806 S.W.2d 791 (Tex. 1991). Interpreting section 62.002 of the Local Government Code, the Anderson court held that this section "spells out the act to be performed by the mayor with sufficient certainty so that nothing is left to the exercise of discretion." Anderson, 806 S.W.2d at 793.
"The mayor of the municipality shall order an election on the question of abolishing the municipality's corporate existence if a petition requesting that the election be held is submitted to the mayor and is signed by at least 400 qualified voters of the municipality." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 62.002 (Vernon 1988).