No. 14-04-00034-CV.
[…] The City Secretary did not contest the number of qualified signatures on the petition, but replied that she could not certify the petition because, in her estimation, the proposed charter amendment conflicts with the city charter, general state law, and the Texas Constitution. On January 14, 2004, Roof and Addison filed a petition for writ of mandamus in this court to order the City Secretary to certify the petition and call an election.
II. Jurisdiction
We have jurisdiction to entertain this mandamus petition pursuant to the Texas Election Code. TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 273.061 (Vernon 2003). Section 273.061 states:
[A] court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.
TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 273.061.
III. Mandamus Standard
A writ of mandamus is appropriate to compel a public official to perform a ministerial act. See Anderson v. City of Seven Points, 806 S.W.2d 791, 793 (Tex. 1991). In connection with the holding of an election, the writ may issue to compel a duty imposed by law even if the one responsible for performing the duty is not a public official. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 273.061. "An act is ministerial when the law clearly spells out the duty to be performed by the official with sufficient certainty that nothing is left to the exercise of discretion."