In re Ronnie H
[…] It follows that the juvenile court did not err in finding jurisdiction over Ronnie as a dependent child.

The Juvenile Court Did Not Err By Treating Ronnie As A Dependant, Not As A Delinquent

Describing her son as “a classic example of a teen described under section 601 or 602,” that is, “a child who is involved in delinquent behavior and is beyond parental control,”... not section 300, subdivision (b),” appellant contends in effect that Ronnie should be treated as a delinquent, not a dependent.

The governing statute is section 241.1 (see fn. 4 and accompanying text, ante), which provides:

“Whenever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare department shall, pursuant to a jointly developed written protocol... initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court in which the petition is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor....” (§ 241.1, subd. (a).).