Case No. 05-62657-B-11, DC No. BMJ-1.
[…] Here, the Trust is not an individual and the court can find no compelling reason to extend the policy considerations in those cases to the facts of this case.
It is generally recognized that the automatic stay under § 362(a) arises automatically upon the commencement of a bankruptcy case. But the first sentence of the statute conditions its own application, ". . . a petition filed under section 301, 302, or 303 of this title . . . operates as a stay, applicable to all entities. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Sections 302 and 303 deal with joint and involuntary petitions respectively, and are not applicable here. Section 301 defines when a bankruptcy case is commenced, "[a] voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter." (Emphasis added.)
Section 109(d) defines who, or what kind of entity, may be a debtor under chapter 11, "[o]nly a . . . person that may be a debtor under chapter 7 of this title . . . may be a debtor under chapter 11 of this title." (Emphasis added.)