In re Romanelli
[…] Id. ¶¶ 9–10.

In an apparent error, plaintiff states at paragraph 2 of his affidavit: "On January 28, 2011, I attended the final office visit with Dr. Lescale." The visit in question was September 28, 2011.

Finally, Mr. Romanelli avers, "My wife never told me that she would not deliver at a hospital. Gia preferred a home delivery, but she would have followed the advice of Dr. Lescale and delivered our unborn son at a hospital if she had been given that advice." Id. ¶ 12.

STANDARDS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT MOTIONS

CPLR § 3212(b) provides, in pertinent part, that a motion for summary judgment "shall be granted if, upon all of the papers and proof submitted, the cause of action or defense shall be established sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment in favor of any party."

It is axiomatic that summary judgment is a drastic remedy that should not be granted where there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable issue. Alvarez v. Prospect Hospital, 68 N.Y.2d 329 (1986); Andre v. Pomeroy, 35 N.Y.2d 361 [1974].