CCR No. 1721
[…] The Board rules do not define "professional incompetency." The dictionary defines "incompetent" as: (1) "lacking the qualities needed for effective action"; (2) "unable to function properly"; (3) "not legally qualified"; or (4) "inadequate to or unsuitable for a particular purpose." "Incompetent." Merriam-Webster.com Dictionary, Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/incompetent. Because this definition does not reveal the specific parameters of professional incompetency, however, we look elsewhere for guidance. For instance, K.S.A. 65-2837(a) defines "professional incompetency" for physicians this way:
"(1) One or more instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree that constitutes gross negligence, as determined by the board.
"(2) Repeated instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree that constitutes ordinary negligence, as determined by the board.
"(3) A pattern of practice or other behavior that demonstrates a manifest incapacity or incompetence to practice the healing arts."
For nurses, K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 65-1120(e) defines "professional incompetency" as: