CCR No. 1721
[…] For instance, K.S.A. 65-2837(a) defines "professional incompetency" for physicians this way:
"(1) One or more instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree that constitutes gross negligence, as determined by the board.
"(2) Repeated instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree that constitutes ordinary negligence, as determined by the board.
"(3) A pattern of practice or other behavior that demonstrates a manifest incapacity or incompetence to practice the healing arts."
For nurses, K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 65-1120(e) defines "professional incompetency" as:
"(1) One or more instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree which constitutes gross negligence, as determined by the board;
"(2) repeated instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree which constitutes ordinary negligence, as determined by the board; or "(3) a pattern of practice or other behavior which demonstrates a manifest incapacity or incompetence to practice nursing."
The Kansas Rules of Professional Conduct (KRPC) require a Kansas attorney to be competent in his representation, stating: