Number 14-40219-EJC
[…] A. Requirements of Bankruptcy Code § 329(a) and Bankruptcy Rule 2016(5)
Although Chapter 13 debtors are not required to file applications to employ their counsel, the Bankruptcy Code and related rules do provide various disclosure requirements and limitations on compensation for counsel representing Chapter 13 debtors. In re Harris, 298 B.R. 319, 320-21 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 2003). The starting point in this discussion is § 329, which provides:
(a) Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation.11 U.S.C. § 329. The disclosure requirements of § 329 are in turn implemented by the provisions of Bankruptcy Rule 2016(b):
(b) If such compensation exceeds the reasonable value of any such services, the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive, to—
(1) the estate if the property transferred—
(A) would have been property of the estate; or
(B) was to be paid by or on behalf of the debtor under a plan under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title; or
(2) the entity that made such payment.
(b) Disclosure of Compensation Paid or Promised to Attorney for Debtor.