In re Rodriguez
[…] Stat. § 260C.511 for abuse of discretion). "A district court abuses its discretion by making findings of fact that are unsupported by the evidence, misapplying the law, or delivering a decision that is against logic and the facts on record." Woolsey v. Woolsey, 975 N.W.2d 502, 506 (Minn. 2022) (quotation omitted).

The purpose of a guardianship of an at-risk juvenile is to "provide an at-risk juvenile with guidance, assistance, financial and emotional support, and referrals to resources." Minn. Stat. § 257D.02 (2022). This is to ensure that the at-risk juvenile's needs are met, including "shelter, nutrition, and access to and receipt of psychiatric, psychological, medical, dental, educational, occupational, or other services," or to "protect the at-risk juvenile from sex or labor trafficking or domestic or sexual violence." Id.

Minnesota Statutes section 257D.03, subdivision 2, states that:

An at-risk juvenile may petition the juvenile court for the appointment of a guardian. The petition must state the name of the proposed guardian and allege that: