In re Rodriguez
[…] The purpose of a guardianship of an at-risk juvenile is to "provide an at-risk juvenile with guidance, assistance, financial and emotional support, and referrals to resources." Minn. Stat. § 257D.02 (2022). This is to ensure that the at-risk juvenile's needs are met, including "shelter, nutrition, and access to and receipt of psychiatric, psychological, medical, dental, educational, occupational, or other services," or to "protect the at-risk juvenile from sex or labor trafficking or domestic or sexual violence." Id.

Minnesota Statutes section 257D.03, subdivision 2, states that:

An at-risk juvenile may petition the juvenile court for the appointment of a guardian. The petition must state the name of the proposed guardian and allege that:
(1) the appointment of a guardian is in the best interests of the at-risk juvenile;
(2) the proposed guardian is capable and reputable;
(3) both the petitioner and the proposed guardian agree to the appointment of a guardianship under this chapter;
(4) reunification of the at-risk juvenile with one or both parents is not viable because of abandonment, abuse, neglect, or a similar basis that has an effect on the at-risk juvenile comparable to abandonment, abuse, or neglect under Minnesota law; and
(5) it is not in the best interests of the at-risk juvenile to be returned to the at-risk juvenile's or at-risk juvenile's parent's previous country of nationality or last habitual residence.