In re Rodriguez
[…] She testified that the cause of decedent's death was a mistake and a tragic accident that he made. He had been in different drug recovery programs, getting clean. Applicant would like for her daughter to do better, and financial aid would help with that. Whereupon, the hearing was concluded.

{¶7} R.C. 2743.52(A) places the burden of proof on an applicant to satisfy the Court of Claims that the requirements for an award have been met by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Rios, 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 455 N.E.2d 1374 (Ct. of Cl. 1983).

{¶8} R.C. 2743.51 (C)(1) in pertinent part states:

"(C) 'Criminally injurious conduct' means one of the following: "(1) For the purposes of any person described in division (A)(1) of this section, any conduct that occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a substantial threat of personal injury or death; and is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death, or would be so punishable but for the fact that the person engaging in the conduct lacked capacity to commit the crime under the laws of this state."

{¶9} Black's Law Dictionary Sixth Edition (1990) defines burden of proof as: "the necessity or duty of affirmatively proving a fact or facts in dispute on an issue raised between the parties in a cause.