finding waiver where an appellant raised an issue for the first time in a Rule 1925(b) statement
[…] Upon review, we affirm.
Appellant petitioned the trial court to approve his appointment of Oren as his deputy pursuant to Section 7122(a) of Title 44 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes. The trial court scheduled a petition hearing and directed the District Attorney of Monroe County to perform a background investigation of Oren. The trial court directed the District Attorney to file any objections to the petition at least five days prior to the petition hearing.
Section 7122(a), in relevant part, states:
(a) General rule.—Sole power to appoint deputy constables in a ward, borough or township is vested in the constable of the ward, borough or township, subject to approval of the court of common pleas under subsection (b). No person shall be appointed as a deputy constable unless, at the time of appointment, he is a bona fide resident of the ward, borough or township for which he is appointed and he continues to be a bona fide resident for the duration of the appointment.
44 Pa.C.S. § 7122(a).
Appellant and Oren both appeared and testified at the petition hearing. The District Attorney appeared through an Assistant District Attorney and the Chief County Detective, the person who conducted Oren's background investigation. The District Attorney contested Appellant's petition for the following reasons: Appellant attached a Pennsylvania State Police Records Check Certificate (PA Clearance Certificate) to his petition indicating Oren did not have a criminal record, yet Oren had a criminal history consisting of three Driving Under the Influence (DUI) or DUI-related convictions amassed in other jurisdictions, some of which occurred when he was using a prior name; Oren did not list his prior name when requesting the PA Clearance Certificate; Oren was the subject of a criminal investigation for fraud and forgery based on withdrawals made from a bank account into which he had deposited checks that were not honored; and the Court of Common Pleas of Pike County previously suspended Oren's appointment as Constable for Lehman Township, Pike County because Oren left the jurisdiction without informing the court he moved. (Trial Court Opinion (T.C.O.), 1/22/16, at 2–3.)