finding waiver where an appellant raised an issue for the first time in a Rule 1925(b) statement
[…] Although Fry is a plurality opinion, it nonetheless guides our decision herein. Further, the Fry Court's holding has not been extinguished nor diminished in the years since it was issued. Accordingly, we must hold that the District Attorney did have standing to participate in the approbation hearing of Oren. As such, Appellant is not entitled to relief on this issue.
Furthermore, Section 7122(b) establishes that, except in certain circumstances not applicable here, "no deputy shall be appointed, either by general or partial deputization, without approbation of the court of common pleas of the county ... at the request and risk of the plaintiff or his agent." 44 Pa.C.S. § 7122(a). Approbation is defined as "an act of approving formally or officially."