In re Rodriguez
[…] See Alan N. Resnick Henry J. Sommer, 7 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1112.04[4] (16th ed. 2009). "Thus, until the movant carries the burden, the statutory direction that the court `shall convert the case to a case under chapter 7 or dismiss the case' is not operative." Id. However, after finding cause, the court has broad discretion to determine whether conversion or dismissal is in the best interest of creditors and the estate. See Gilroy v. Ameriquest Mortg. Co. (In re Gilroy), 2008 Bankr. Lexis 3968 (B.A.P. 1st Cir. 2008). However, Section 1104(a)(3) provides that, "on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order the appointment of a trustee if grounds exist to convert or dismiss the case under section 1112, but the court determines that the appointment of a trustee or an examiner is in the best interests of creditors and the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(3). Section 1112(b)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code fails to define what the term "cause" means but provides a laundry list of circumstances which constitute "cause" for conversion or dismissal.