In re Rodrigo E.
[…] Because the juvenile court could not find the allegations of robbery true against the minor, we next inquire whether based on the evidence presented, the court could have found true any lesser included offense. “ ‘When the record reveals that the defendant cannot be held for the crimes for which he was convicted and sentenced but that he may properly be convicted of the crime charged but of a lesser degree or of a lesser included offense, [the appellate] court has authority to reduce the judgment accordingly.’ ” (People v. Jerome (1984) 160 Cal.App.3d 1087, 1097.)

Penal Code section 1260 empowers the appellate court to “reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment . . ., or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed . . . .” Thus, an appellate court is not restricted to the remedies of affirming or reversing a judgment of conviction.