In re Rodio
[…] The separate legal existence of a corporation is respected in bankruptcy.

  9. In re Mulder

    307 B.R. 637 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2004)   Cited 59 times
    Setting out the three elements of injury, willfulness, and malice

    Even if Mulder owned such an interest, only that interest would be property of the bankruptcy estate. In re Albright, 291 B.R. 538, 540 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2003), Property belonging to the limited liability company itself would not. Associated Commercial Corp. v. Rodio ( In re Rodio), 257 B.R. 699, 701 (Bankr. D. Conn. 2001); see also 805 ILCS 180/30-1 (a) (2002) ("A member is not a co-owner of, and has no transferable interest in, property of a limited liability company.") If the sale were voided as a fraudulent conveyance, then, the monies recovered would belong to North 26th Land, LLC, not to Mulder. The court lacks jurisdiction over Counts III, V and VII of the complaint.

  10. In re Ealy

    307 B.R. 653 (Bankr. E.D. Ark. 2004)   Cited 5 times