W.C. No. 4-501-441
[…] Opinion
W.C. No. 4-501-441
February 25, 2004
FINAL ORDER
The claimant seeks review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Coughlin (ALJ) which determined that the proceeds of a lump sum settlement are subject to attachment pursuant to § 8-43-204(4), C.R.S. 2003. The claimant contends the statute is "substantive," and is not applicable to this claim because the injury occurred before May 31, 2001, the effective date of the statute. We reverse.
The claimant sustained a compensable injury on April 25, 2001. On May 31, 2001, the General Assembly enacted § 8-43-204(4), which provides that if the claimant owes child support and the state Child Support Enforcement Agency (CSE), intervenor in this case, files a notice of administrative lien and attachment with the insurer, "all proceeds of any award, lump sum settlement, and the indemnity portion of any structured settlement shall be subject to said garnishment and attachment." 2001 Colo. Secs. Laws, ch. 214 at 721 (HB 1264).
In October 2002, the Denver CSE filed a lien with the employer's workers' compensation insurer claiming a right to 50 percent of the claimant's benefits to offset past-due court ordered child support.