No. 501475.
[…] new employer statutorily obligated to make contributions on their behalf for the first $8,500 in wages paid by it during the remainder of 2004. While RobsonWoese's contention that it should not have been forced to make unemployment compensation contributions twice in the same year is not illogical, under the current statutory scheme, there is no authority to exempt an employer from being required to make such contributions once it rehires employees from a PEO during a calendar year as there is, for example, in the case of one employer acquiring the assets of another employer ( see Labor Law § 518). Further, although Labor Law § 916 (3) (a) defines a "professional employer agreement" as a contract whereby a PEO "expressly agrees to co-employ all or a majority of the employees providing services for the client," the agreement in this case clearly states that the individuals in question were, during the duration of the agreement, "employees employed by [Tri-Net] at [RobsonWoese's] location."