Case No. 20-11471
[…] Section 1129(a)(10) codifies the one impaired accepting class requirement for a chapter 11 plan to be confirmed under the cramdown provision, § 1129(b). Section 1129(a)(10) states: "If a class of claims is impaired under the plan, at least one class of claims that is impaired under the plan has accepted the plan, determined without including any acceptance of the plan by an insider." Significantly, § 1129(a)(10) must be satisfied in a non-subchapter V chapter 11 case for cramdown confirmation of a plan. Not so in a subchapter V case. Section 1129(b) cramdown does not apply in a nonconsensual subchapter V case. Subchapter V has its own cramdown provision for nonconsensual plans— § 1191(b), which provides that the court can confirm a plan "if all of the applicable requirements of section 1129(a) of this title, other than paragraphs (8), (10), and (15) of that section, are met with respect to a plan ...." In short, a debtor in a subchapter V case is not required to have at least one impaired accepting class to obtain confirmation of a nonconsensual plan while a non-subchapter V chapter 11 debtor does.