Case No. 20-11471
[…] Analysis
A. Debtor's amended plan is proposed in good faith.
The debtor, as the chapter 11 plan proponent, has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that his plan satisfies the statutory requirements for confirmation. One such requirement for confirmation of a Chapter 11 plan, including a Subchapter V plan, is that the plan must be proposed in good faith and not by any means forbidden by law. Section 1191(a) applicable in Subchapter V cases, incorporates all of the confirmation requirements of § 1129(a), except (a)(15). It states that "the court shall confirm a plan under this subchapter only if all of the requirements of section 1129(a), other than paragraph (15) of that section, of this title are met." The Code does not define or describe what constitutes good faith under § 1129(a)(3), but the case law does.
See In re Paige, 685 F.3d 1160, 1177 (10th Cir. 2012).
§ 1129(a)(3).
§ 1191(a). Emphasis added.