No. 0-823 / 00-589.
[…] As for future child support, the court calculated the amounts that would have been owed by each party had he or she been the non-custodial parent, then set off those amounts, arriving at a final child support obligation for Anderson of $ 222.17.
George appealed. In an unpublished opinion, our court characterized the care arrangement ordered by the district court as "joint physical care." We concluded "the trial court should not have modified the decree to provide joint physical care" and we reversed that portion of the court's ruling. We said nothing about child support.
Iowa Code section 598.1(4)(1997) defines joint physical care as:
[A]n award of physical care of a minor child to both joint legal custodial parents under which both parents have rights and responsibilities toward the child including, but not limited to, shared parenting time with the child, maintaining homes for the child, providing routine care for the child and under which neither parent has physical care rights superior to those of the other parent.
Procedendo issued, directing the district court "to proceed in the manner required by law and consistent with the opinion of the court of appeals." Soon after, George filed a "motion for order implementing procedendo."