In re Robinson
[…] Jur. 2d Judgments § 342 (2006). Whether or not a judgment creditor has perfected his or her interest as against third parties bears no relation to whether or not the security interest of the judgment creditor has attached to the debtor's property. E.g., Renick v. Ludington, 20 W. Va. 511, 559 (1882) ("[A]s between the judgment creditor and debtor, the statute requiring the judgment to be docketed [to be perfected against third parties] has no application of force.").

The consequences of a failure to docket a judgment is set forth in § 38-3-7. That section provides that "[n]o judgment shall be a lien as against a purchaser of real estate for valuable consideration, without notice, unless it be docketed . . . in the county wherein such real estate is, before a deed therefor to such purchaser is delivered for record to the clerk of the county court. . . ." W. Va. Code § 38-3-7. This statutory protection for third party bona fide purchasers has been extended by the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia to deed of trust creditors. E.g., Amato v.