BANKRUPTCY NO. 04-35146, ADV. NO. 02-1140.
[…] Given the statutory authority for the Borough to assess a claim and lien for unpaid sewer and trash collection services, the Court concludes that the Borough's lien is statutory.
Avoidance of Statutory Liens under the Code
Having determined that the lien is statutory, the Court turns to the Borough's contention that such a lien may never be avoided. The Debtor would have the Court rule that it is avoidable as a fraudulent transfer. The Court's own research into the matter reveals that the Bankruptcy Code devotes a specific section to the treatment of statutory liens. Code § 545 provides:
The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien —
(1) first becomes effective against the debtor —
(A) when a case under this title concerning the debtor is commenced;
(B) when an insolvency proceeding other than under this title concerning the debtor is commenced;
(C) when a custodian is appointed or authorized to take or takes possession;
(D) when the debtor becomes insolvent;
(E) when the debtor's financial condition fails to meet a specified standard; or
(F) at the time of an execution against property of the debtor levied at the instance of an entity other than the holder of such statutory lien;
(2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists;
(3) is for rent; or
(4) is a lien of distress for rent.
11 U.S.C. § 545. Section 545 of the Bankruptcy Code is the exclusive provision that permits the trustee to avoid certain statutory liens. In re Sullivan, 254 B.R. 661, 669 (D.N.J. 2000) (emphasis added). The leading bankruptcy commentator explains the policy consideration underlying this statute: