BANKRUPTCY NO. 04-35146, ADV. NO. 02-1140.
[…] In re J.B. Winchells, Inc., 106 B.R. 384, 390 (Bankr.E.D.Pa. 1989). The Borough, of course, maintains that it holds such a lien. See Borough's Brief, 2. For its part, the Debtor concurs — implicitly at least — that the lien is statutory. Her brief characterizes the lien as a municipal lien and references the Pennsylvania statute that empowers local governments to assess claims and obtain liens for unpaid services rendered. See Debtor's Brief, 2-4 citing 53 P.S. § 7101, et seq. However, in the interest of thoroughness, the Court will analyze the Borough's claim and lien to determine if the lien is, indeed, "statutory."
The Municipal Claims and Tax Lien Act defines a "municipal claim" as a "claim arising out of, or resulting from, a tax assessed, service supplied, work done, or improvement authorized and undertaken, by a municipality . . ." 53 P.S. § 7101. Section 7107 of the Act creates a "lien for . . . sewer rates, or rates for any other service furnished by a municipality, [and] shall exist in favor of, and the claim therefor may be filed against the property thereby benefited by, the municipality extending the benefit . .