In re Robins, W.C. No
[…] Consequently, the ALJ determined Donlan was the claimant's statutory employer.

The ALJ also determined that neither Rowland nor the respondents timely designated a treating physician. Consequently, the ALJ determined Drs. Redd, Edgar and Hehmann were authorized providers and held Rowland and the respondents jointly and severally liable for medical expenses incurred by the claimant with the authorized providers.

I.

On review the respondents contend the ALJ erroneously failed to find the claimant was an independent contractor at the time of the injury. We perceive no error.

Section 8-40-202(2)(a), C.R.S. 2001 states that an individual performing services for another is deemed to be an employee, "unless such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact and such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed." Independence may be proven through a written document signed by the parties which contains the elements of independence set forth in § 8-40-202(2)(b)(II)(a)-(I), C.R.S. 2001. However, no one element is dispositive and the existence of some elements of independence does not preclude a finding