CASE NO: 24-90052 Jointly Administered
[…] The Court considered the paramount interest of the estates and creditors, including Invesco and every creditor who rejected the Plan. A meaningful and certain recovery now rather than the uncertainty of a complex litigation, including what happens to the business during such litigation and the proposed sale of Robertshaw's assets, reflects Robertshaw's sound exercise of business judgment.
The Court approves the Committee Settlement.
II. The Plan Properly Classifies Claims Under Section 1122 of the Bankruptcy Code
Section 1122(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a "plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class." 11 U.S.C. § 1122(a). Substantially similar claims may be separately classified for "good business reasons." Bank N.Y. Tr. Co. v. Off. Unsecured Creditors' Comm. (In re Pac. Lumber Co.), 584 F.3d 229, 251 (5th Cir. 2009) (quoting Phoenix Mut. Life Ins. v.