invalidating old Rule 4001(b) as being in conflict with § 362(e)
[…] The final hearing was commenced not later than 30 days after the conclusion of the preliminary hearing. Therefore, the latter portion of § 362(e) was satisfied.
"[Bankruptcy] rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right". 28 U.S.C. § 2075. Therefore, the terms of the Bankruptcy Code prevail over conflicting terms in the rules. In re Itel Corp., 17 B.R. 942, 8 B.C.D. 961, 6 C.B.C.2d 4 (9th Cir.B.A.P. 1982); In re Management Data Services, Inc., 43 B.R. 962, 12 B.C.D. 573, 11 C.B.C.2d 934 (Bankr.W.D.Wash. 1984). Under the former version of 28 U.S.C. § 2075, which existed prior to the enactment of the Bankruptcy Code, the Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure superseded contrary provisions of the Bankruptcy Act, as the section included the following sentence: "All laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect." Section 247 of Public Law 95-598, the law which enacted the Bankruptcy Code, repealed this latter sentence. Legislative history shows that Congress repealed this sentence because it felt that